Delicious Lemon Garlic Cream Sauce ready for pasta and seafood dishes

Lemon Garlic Cream Sauce

Spread the love

Why You’ll Love This Recipe

Lemon Garlic Cream Sauce is a delightful addition to any meal. Its creamy texture combined with the bright citrus flavor makes it a favorite for many dishes. This sauce perfectly complements pasta, seafood, and vegetables, bringing a burst of flavor that’s both refreshing and comforting.

How to Make Lemon Garlic Cream Sauce

Ingredients:

  • 1 cup heavy cream
  • 2 tablespoons butter
  • 3 cloves garlic, minced
  • 1 lemon, juiced and zested
  • Salt and pepper to taste
  • Fresh parsley, chopped (optional)

Directions:

  1. In a saucepan, melt the butter over medium heat.
  2. Add the minced garlic and sauté until fragrant, about 1 minute.
  3. Pour in the heavy cream and bring to a simmer.
  4. Stir in the lemon juice and zest, and season with salt and pepper.
  5. Cook for a few more minutes until the sauce has thickened slightly.
  6. Remove from heat and stir in fresh parsley if desired.
  7. Drizzle over pasta, seafood, or veggies before serving.

How to Serve Lemon Garlic Cream Sauce

This sauce pairs wonderfully with fettuccine, grilled shrimp, or roasted vegetables. You can also use it as a dipping sauce for crusty bread or drizzle it over baked chicken for an extra ounce of flavor.

How to Store Lemon Garlic Cream Sauce

To store leftover sauce, let it cool completely. Transfer it to an airtight container and refrigerate for up to 3 days. When ready to use, reheat it gently in a saucepan, adding a splash of cream or water if needed to restore its creamy consistency.

Tips to Make Lemon Garlic Cream Sauce

  • For a richer flavor, consider adding grated Parmesan cheese to the sauce.
  • If you like a little heat, a pinch of red pepper flakes can add a nice kick.
  • Always taste the sauce before serving; you can adjust the salt and pepper as needed.

Variations

You can add sautéed mushrooms or spinach to the sauce for an extra layer of flavor and nutrition. Another option is to substitute the lemon with lime for a different citrus twist.

FAQs

1. Can I make this sauce ahead of time?
Yes! You can prepare the sauce a day in advance. Just store it in the fridge and reheat before serving.

2. Can I freeze Lemon Garlic Cream Sauce?
While it’s best fresh, you can freeze it for up to a month. Be aware that the texture may change slightly upon thawing.

3. How can I make this sauce dairy-free?
You can substitute the heavy cream with coconut cream and the butter with a dairy-free alternative. The flavor will be different but still delicious!

Lemon Garlic Cream Sauce

Lemon Garlic Cream Sauce is a delightful addition to any meal with its creamy texture and bright citrus flavor, perfect for pasta, seafood, and vegetables.
Prep Time 10 minutes
Cook Time 10 minutes
Total Time 20 minutes
Course Condiment, Sauce, Side
Cuisine American, Italian
Servings 4 servings
Calories 200 kcal

Ingredients
  

Main Ingredients

  • 1 cup heavy cream
  • 2 tablespoons butter Unsalted recommended
  • 3 cloves garlic, minced
  • 1 medium lemon, juiced and zested
  • to taste Salt and pepper
  • optional fresh parsley, chopped For garnish

Instructions
 

Preparation

  • In a saucepan, melt the butter over medium heat.
  • Add the minced garlic and sauté until fragrant, about 1 minute.
  • Pour in the heavy cream and bring to a simmer.
  • Stir in the lemon juice and zest, and season with salt and pepper.
  • Cook for a few more minutes until the sauce has thickened slightly.
  • Remove from heat and stir in fresh parsley if desired.

Notes

This sauce pairs well with fettuccine, grilled shrimp, or roasted vegetables. Great as a dipping sauce for crusty bread or on baked chicken. Can be made ahead and stored in the fridge for up to 3 days.
Keyword Citrus Sauce, Cream Sauce, Lemon Garlic Cream Sauce, pasta sauce, Quick Sauce

Similar Posts