Bowl of hearty Ham and Potato Soup garnished with herbs and served with bread

Ham and Potato Soup

Spread the love

Ham and Potato Soup

Why this Ham and Potato Soup works

This Ham and Potato Soup is a comforting and hearty dish that’s perfect for any occasion. The combination of tender potatoes and savory ham creates a rich and satisfying flavor that warms you from the inside out. It’s an ideal recipe for chilly days, family gatherings, or simply when you’re craving something delicious. Plus, it’s easy to make in a crockpot, which means you can set it and forget it!

How to make Ham and Potato Soup

Ingredients:

  • 1 lb ham, diced
  • 4 large potatoes, peeled and cubed
  • 1 onion, chopped
  • 4 cups chicken broth
  • 1 cup heavy cream
  • 1 cup milk
  • 2 cups corn (frozen or canned)
  • Salt and pepper to taste
  • Chopped green onions for garnish

Directions:

  1. In a crockpot, combine ham, potatoes, onion, and chicken broth.
  2. Cook on low for 6-7 hours or high for 3-4 hours until potatoes are tender.
  3. Stir in heavy cream, milk, and corn.
  4. Season with salt and pepper.
  5. Cook for an additional 30 minutes.
  6. Serve warm and garnish with chopped green onions.

How to serve Ham and Potato Soup

This soup is best served hot, and it’s perfect on its own. However, you can elevate the meal by pairing it with crusty bread or a fresh salad. A sprinkle of cheese or a dollop of sour cream on top can add an extra layer of flavor.

How to store Ham and Potato Soup

If you have leftovers, allow the soup to cool to room temperature. Store it in an airtight container in the refrigerator for up to 3-4 days. You can also freeze the soup; just make sure to leave some space in the container as it will expand when frozen. It can be stored in the freezer for up to 2 months.

Tips to make Ham and Potato Soup

  • For added flavor, you can sauté the onion in a bit of butter before adding it to the crockpot.
  • Consider adding some garlic or your favorite spices for more depth.
  • If you want a thicker soup, mash some of the potatoes in the pot before serving.

Variation

You can easily customize this soup by adding different vegetables such as carrots or celery for extra nutrition. If you’re not a fan of corn, feel free to leave it out or substitute it with another vegetable.

FAQs

Q: Can I use leftover ham for this recipe?
A: Yes! Leftover ham works great in this soup and adds even more flavor.

Q: Is it possible to make this soup dairy-free?
A: Absolutely! You can substitute the heavy cream and milk with coconut milk or unsweetened almond milk.

Q: Can I make this soup on the stovetop instead of in a crockpot?
A: Yes! Simply combine all ingredients in a pot and simmer on medium heat until the potatoes are tender, usually about 30-40 minutes.

Ham and Potato Soup

A comforting and hearty soup made with tender potatoes, savory ham, and creamy broth, perfect for chilly days and family gatherings.
Prep Time 15 minutes
Cook Time 7 hours
Total Time 7 hours 15 minutes
Course Dinner, Soup
Cuisine American
Servings 6 servings
Calories 350 kcal

Ingredients
  

Main ingredients

  • 1 lb ham, diced
  • 4 large potatoes, peeled and cubed
  • 1 onion, chopped
  • 4 cups chicken broth
  • 1 cup heavy cream
  • 1 cup milk
  • 2 cups corn (frozen or canned)
  • Salt and pepper to taste
  • Chopped green onions for garnish

Instructions
 

Preparation

  • In a crockpot, combine ham, potatoes, onion, and chicken broth.
  • Cook on low for 6-7 hours or high for 3-4 hours until potatoes are tender.
  • Stir in heavy cream, milk, and corn.
  • Season with salt and pepper.
  • Cook for an additional 30 minutes.
  • Serve warm and garnish with chopped green onions.

Notes

Serve hot on its own or with crusty bread or a fresh salad. For added flavor, sauté the onion in butter before adding it to the crockpot. Mashed potatoes in the pot can create a thicker soup. Leftover ham works great and you can substitute dairy with coconut or almond milk. Can also be made on the stovetop.
Keyword Comfort Food, Crockpot Recipe, Easy Soup, Ham and Potato Soup, Hearty Soup

Similar Posts